Litigation Highlight: Federal Judge Weighs Maryland’s Post-Bruen Sensitive Places Law
[…] Of note, there is no licensing scheme for longarms. However, the NY Law does touch on long gun possession by someone who has had their pistol license revoked, and some of those provisions are at dispute in the case.

There are several ways for someone’s pistol license to be revoked in the state. Some are mentioned in § 400.00(11)(a), providing that if a licensee is convicted of a felony or “serious offense,” and that if the holder “at any time becom[es] ineligible to obtain a license under this section,” that fact “shall operate as a revocation of the license.” Within § 400.00(11), subsection (c) states that whenever someone’s license is suspended under subsection (a) or (b), then the person “shall surrender such license to the appropriate licensing official and any and all firearms, rifles, or shotguns owned or possessed by such person shall be surrendered to an appropriate law enforcement agency.” This subsection, the Court writes, connects longarm possession and pistol licenses.

Nassau County adopted a policy that implemented the state’s framework.