blog/show
[…] The federal felon dispossession statute applies to anyone “who has been convicted in any court of [] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.”  While many experts expect the judge in Trump’s New York case to impose a probationary sentence, the former president could hypothetically be sentenced to up to four years in prison per count—comfortably within the federal statute as a matter of arithmetic.  But the definitions section of 922 (specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(20)) excludes “any Federal or State offense[] pertaining to antitrust violations, unfair trade practices, restraints of trade, or other similar offenses relating to the regulation of business practices” from the definition of “crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” (emphasis added).