State v. Curry – Defining a 'Crime of Violence' for Unlawful Firearm Possession
[…] Curry’s original charges were for aggravated robbery, but he pled guilty in exchange for a reduced charge of simple robbery. His plea agreement stipulated that the defendant’s “weapon is forfeited to [the] law enforcement agency that seized it.” The list above includes “aggravated robbery” and “especially aggravated robbery,” but not simple “robbery.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-401(a) defines “robbery” as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.”
The Tennessee Supreme Court decided, after a lengthy discussion, that the statutory list is illustrative and not exclusive. The court concluded that the definition of robbery means the crime can sometimes involve violence, and other times be nonviolent (merely putting the person in fear).