Thoughts on United States v. Warner and Restoration of Rights
[…] Courts since 2022 have begun to entertain “as applied” challenges to the felon gun ban on Second Amendment grounds, and some have ruled in favor of some nonviolent felons. Courts are increasingly using constitutional rulings to fill the gap left by other defunct routes that would otherwise have been a much more appropriate vehicle for redress in these exceptional cases.
Neither of the Gun Control Act’s statutory recovery avenues works very well. One avenue—not the one at issue in Warner—is in 18 U.S. Code § 925(c), which the Code calls “relief from disabilities,” and which provides for an administrative exception by the Attorney General, based on “the circumstances regarding the disability [that is, the predicate felony conviction], and the applicant’s record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.” While this remains good law, Congress has defunded the processing of applications by an appropriations rider every year since 1992, and the Supreme Court said in United States v. Bean that there is no judicial redress for the ATF’s failure to decide submitted applications.